Sri Lanka

 

Country

Name: Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
Conventional short form: Sri Lanka.
Former Names: Teprobane, Serendib, Ceylon.
Time Difference: Sri Lanka’s standard time is 6 hours ahead of Greenwich. (GMT +05:30) Colombo.
Legislative Capital: Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte.
Commercial Capital: Colombo.
Independence: 4 February 1948 (from UK).
Flag description: Yellow with two panels; the smaller hoist-side panel has two equal vertical bands of green (hoist side) and orange. the other panel is a large dark red rectangle with a yellow lion holding a sword, and there is a yellow bo leaf in each corner; the yellow field appears as a border around the entire flag and extends between the two panels.
Population: 20,950,041

Geography

Map References: Asia.
Location: Sri Lanka lies in the Indian Ocean off the southern tip of the coast of India.
Geographic Coordinates: 6-10 degrees North Latitude 80-82 degrees East longitude.
Maximum Length: 432 km.
Maximum Breadth: 224 km.
Land Area: 65,525 Sq. km.
Excluding Inland Waters: 62,336 Sq. km.
Highest Water Fall: Bambarakanda – 241 meters.
Highest Peak: Pidurutalagala – 2524 meters.
Longest River: Mahaweli River – 335 km.
duruthu perahera

Duruthu Perehara

January

Independence Day

February

Sinhala and Tamil New Year

April

Vesak Full Moon(poya)

May

Poson Full Moon(Poya)

June

Esala Festival

July

Katharagama

July-August

Deepawali

November

Sripada Pilgrimage Season

December

Populer Foods

appa

Aappa (Hoppers)

string hoppers

String Hoppers

Services

Milk Rice

roti

Roti

aggala

Aggala

curd

Buffalo Curd and Trickle

rice and curry

Rice and Curry

pittu

Pittu

Manyokka

Manyokka

Populer Fruits

mangosteen

Mangosteen

Jackfruit

Jackfruit

Durian

Durian

Wood Apple

Wood Apple

Rambutan

Rambutan

Papaya

Papaya

Mango

Mango

fashion fruit

Passion Fruit

avocado

Avocado

Populer Drinks

tea

Ceylon Tea

belimal

Belimal

kola kenda

Kola Kenda

king coconut

King Coconut

faluda

Faluda

Pine apple juice

Pine Apple Juice

Papaya Juice

Papaya Juice

Mango Juice

Mango Juice

Lime Juice

Lime Juice

sri lanka

airport

Bandaranaike International Airport

airport

Mattala Rajapaksha International Airport

airport

Colombo City Airport